The Winners

2017 Beaufort National Boatbuilding Challenge Results

Image-Coming-Soon

Challenge 1st Place

Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp

Image-Coming-Soon

Challenge 2nd Place

Jason Hursley & Tim Banks, Cape Fear CC

Image-Coming-Soon

Challenge 3rd Place

Ryan Borowicz & Justin Christie, Carteret CC

Image-Coming-Soon

Jarrett Bay Boatworks Excellence in Craftsmanship Award

Bobby Staab & Josh Fulp

Image-Coming-Soon

Community College Best Overall Score

Cape Fear Community College

Jason Hursley & Tim Banks

Image-Coming-Soon

High School Best Overall Score

Croatan High School

Bryce Becker & Joshua Kunnmann

Image-Coming-Soon

High School Best Quality Boat

Croatan High School

Misty Ware & Austin Meadows

Image-Coming-Soon

Len Anderson Above & Beyond Award

Misty Ware, Bryce Becker, Shelby Freeman, Austin Meadows, Josh Kunnmann

Image-Coming-Soon

Most Sika Calk on Body Award

Nathaniel Styron

Image-Coming-Soon

Tanacity Award

Carteret Community College

Cameron Bradshaw & Chase Leslie

Image-Coming-Soon

Seamanship Award

East Carteret High School

Landon Merckley & Gaib Gillikin

Image-Coming-Soon

Yamaha Award

Josh “YamaJosh” Fulp

Image-Coming-Soon

Whip Award

Carol Roop

Head of the Volunteers

Image-Coming-Soon

New Challenge Award

Jack Weeks & Dan Proctor, Kingston NY

Image-Coming-Soon

Longest Drive Award

Duke Marston, Belfast Maine

Image-Coming-Soon

Just In Time Award

Fred Roehrig

Image-Coming-Soon

Boat Builder Youth Awards

Middle School Scouts

Bailey Willis, Charles Conway, Chandler Willis, Nathaniel Styron, Jacob Lewis, Maggie Holden, Kacy Holden, Madelynn Hill, Susanna Salter, Jessica Conway, Shayla Dean, Lilly Kistler, Madeline Kistler, Molly Adams

Image-Coming-Soon

Appreciation Award

Presented to Tom Russell by Head Scoutmaster Paul Murphy

2017 Beaufort Cardboard Boatbuilding Challenge Results

Image-Coming-Soon

Golden Duct Tape Award

“Busted Lady”, Captain Jeff Dobbs

Image-Coming-Soon

Guppy Class – 1st Place

“Nantucket”, Captain Dana & Christy McComber

Image-Coming-Soon

Dolphin Class – 1st Place

“Busted Lady”, Captain Jeff Dobbs

Image-Coming-Soon

Spirit Award

“Paper Doll”, Captain Artis Taylor

Image-Coming-Soon

Titanic Award

“Sissiphus”, Team Croatan, Captain Hailey Astegher & Hanna Wilson

Image-Coming-Soon

Special Recognition Award

Vic & Lora Fasolino